[Dec - Mar] Bears Town Ski Snowboard Lesson Shuttle Bus Package

How To Redeem

Show Voucher to bus staff

Meeting Point

Hongik University Station Exit 4
Myeongdong Station Exit 2
Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10

Operation Date/Time

✓ Estimated Ski season* : December - March
*Subject to last minute change due to weather
*March bookings will be opened when the ski resort announces the official closing date.

When to Book

Book 1 days in advance by 09:00 KST

Cancellation Policy

Cancel 3 business days prior for 100% refund

Overview

Fun-filled Day at Bears Town Ski Resort (베어스타운 스키리조트)
Bears Town Ski Resort is a large-scale ski resort in suburban Seoul. Just 50 minutes from Seoul, Bears Town has advanced leisure culture. There are 11 slopes and a long sledding hill with 8 lifts which are suitable for everyone, from beginners to skilled skiers. The Resort also offers Western and Korean cuisine. Bears Town is famous for its very nice winter landscape.

Price

Option Price
Ski (with moving walkway Only) ₩75,000
Ski (with moving walkway and lift ticket) ₩80,000
Snowboard (with moving walkway Only) ₩85,000
Snowboard (with moving walkway and lift ticket) ₩90,000
Free time ₩48,000
✓ All Ski and Snowboard options include 1.5-hr basic group lesson.
✓ The following options are recommended for each level:
   [Beginner] "Moving Walkway Tickets" option
   [Intermediate&Advanced] "Lift+Moving Walkway Tickets" option

*FYI, below are images of the Resort's Moving Walkway:

Included

Option Included
Ski
(with Moving Walkway Only)
✓ Ski equipment(ski, clothes, goggles, gloves)
✓ Moving walkway tickets
✓ 1.5 hours Basic group ski lesson
Ski
(with Moving Walkway + Lift Ticket)
✓ Ski equipment(ski, clothes, goggles, gloves)
✓ Moving walkway & Ski lift tickets
✓ 1.5 hours Basic group ski lesson
Snowboard
(with Moving Walkway Only)
✓ Snowboard equipment(board, clothes, goggles, gloves)
✓ Moving walkway tickets
✓ 1.5 hours Basic group snowboard lesson
Snowboard
(with Moving Walkway +Lift Ticket)
✓ Snowboard equipment(board, clothes, goggles, gloves)
✓ Moving walkway & Ski lift tickets
✓ 1.5 hours Basic group snowboard lesson
Free time X
**All options include: Transportation, English speaking staff

Not Included

✗ Meals
✗ Travelers' insurance

Itinerary Sample

07:20am Depart from Hongik Univ. Station Exit 4
08:00am Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2
08:10am Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10
09:30am Arrive at Bears Town Ski Resort
09:30am~10:00am Rent ski or snowboard
10:00am~11:30am Basic group lesson
11:30am~04:00pm Free time
04:00pm Leave for Seoul
05:30pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station
05:40pm Arrive at Myeongdong Station
06:10pm Depart from Hongik Univ. Station

✓ This schedule is for reference only and is subject to traffic conditions of the day.
✓ The bus driver/staff will inform you what time you should be back at the bus as you get off at each destination.
✓ Traveling time may take as much as twice the time on Weekends and Public Holidays.
✓ If you don't come back in time, the bus will leave without you, and you will be responsible to find your own transportation back.

Meeting Location


✓ Staff or driver will be wearing a badge with this logo.
✓ Stand right outside the exit, DO NOT walk around looking for the bus. 


1) Hongik Univ. (Hongdae) Station Exit 4 

2) Myeongdong Station Exit 2 
The shuttle bus will depart from Hongdae to Myeongdong. Due to the traffic conditions on the day, the shuttle bus might be 5-10 mins early or delayed. Look for this logo on a banner or staff's badge.

3) Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10 

The shuttle bus will depart from Hongdae, to Myeongdong and then to Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station. Due to the traffic conditions on the day, the shuttle bus might be 5-10 mins early or delayed. 

Subway Map

Booking Process

1. Make online booking
Choose meeting point, date, option, number of people and proceed to checkout page to complete payment.

2. Check your email
Upon successful booking, you will receive a Voucher.

3. Meet the tour staff
Show the email or say your name to the tour staff or driver.

✓ You must be at least 3 years old for Ski/Snowboard options.
✓ It is possible for elderly participants (e.g. 55 years old) to book Ski/Snowboard options, but actual availability will depend on the individual's physical condition. If tour operators decide that participation would be difficult for anyone, corresponding refund will be issued.
✓ If you are bringing any extra luggage such as a baby stroller or wheelchair, please leave a memo at the payment page. In case there is no space for the extra luggage, the tour operator will contact you in advance.
✓ Infants are free of charge only when they do not occupy their own seat.

Things to Note

✓ Meet back at the bus at the designated times. The bus leaves strictly on time and will not wait for you. If you miss the bus, you will have to find your own transportation back.
✓ If tour operators decide that participation would be difficult for anyone, corresponding refund will be issued.

Cancellation Policy

✓ 100% refundable until 3 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ 50% refundable until 2 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Not refundable after 4pm of 2 days prior to travel date.

Change

✓ Change of date, meeting point, number of people, product is possible until 2 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Change requests received after 4 pm of 2 days prior to travel date will not be accepted. You will need to book again or keep the original booking.

Late

✓ Being late or not showing up at the Meeting Point at Meeting Time is considered cancellation and NO REFUND is granted.
✓ We will help you rebook another date with a 50% penalty if requested on the original travel date.

Bad weather

✓ Tour operates per normal even if it rains or snows. Regular Cancellation Policy will apply.
✓ Only in case of government-issued warning for natural disaster, free date change or cancellation will be allowed.

Disclaimer

As a service and convenience to our customers, Funtastic Korea acts as an intermediary, in terms of communication and booking arrangements, between the customers and the service providers. Any warranty that is provided in connection with any products, services, or information available on or through this website from a third party is provided solely by the third party and not by Funtastic Korea or any other of our affiliates. Please see Terms & Conditions for more details.

REVIEWS

More Review (0/0)