[Dec 1-Mar 6] Oak Valley Resort One Day Ski Tour

How To Redeem

Show Email Voucher to bus staff

Meeting Point

1)Hongik University Station Exit 8
2)Myeongdong Station Exit 2

Operation Date/Time

Dec 1, 2017 - Mar 6, 2018
Everyday except Saturday

When to Book

Book 2 days in advance by 23:00 KST

Cancellation Policy

Cancel 7 business days prior for 100% refund

Overview

Oak Valley Ski Resort, just 1.5 hours from Seoul, is a first-class resort complex with condo facilities, golf course, and various other subsidiary facilities. The Resort offers a total of 9 slopes: 2 beginner, 5 intermediate, and 2 advanced - all with the best snow condition. Slopes are also perfect for beginners. The food court inside the resort serves notable traditional Korean dishes such as seolleongtang, as well as a great variety of fast food!

Book this package and take Ski/Snowboard lessons in a private practice zone, where other local tourists are rarely allowed to enter. Fancy Ski/Snowboard clothing and gear are also provided!

✓ Maximize your day
Traveling from Seoul to Oak Valley Ski Resort in one day by public transportation might be stressful, especially if you do not know Korean.

✓ Master the basics of Skiing/Snowboarding in 1 day!
This package is perfect for those who are not super keen on this sport, but would just like to try it out! Includes 2-hour Ski or Snowboard lessons from KSIA-licensed instructors.

✓ English- and Chinese-speaking tour staff
Just follow the staff's instruction and never get lost or hassle to get tickets or rental equipment.

Price

Package Type Price Included
Ski Lesson Package ₩120,000 Round-trip shuttle bus
English/Chinese guide
Fancy Ski clothes, Ski boots, Ski Equipment, Ski gloves
Lift day pass
2-hour Ski lesson
Snowboard Lesson Package ₩130,000 Round-trip shuttle bus
English/Chinese guide
Fancy Ski clothes, Ski boots, Snowboard Equipment, Ski gloves
Lift day pass
2-hour Snowboard lesson
Lift Ticket Package (No Lesson) ₩90,000 Round-trip shuttle bus
English/Chinese guide
Fancy Ski clothes, Ski boots, Ski Equipment, Ski gloves
Lift day pass
Transportation Only ₩25,000 Round-trip shuttle bus
English/Chinese guide

✓ Ski goggles available for purchase (₩5,000 extra)
✓ Personal expenses not included

Itinerary Sample

07:00am Depart from Hongik Univ. (Hongdae) Station Exit 8
07:30am Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2
07:40am Leave for Oak Valley Ski Resort
09:20am Arrive at Oak Valley Ski Resort
09:20am - 10:30am Rent Ski/Snowboard clothing&equipment
10:30am - 12:30pm 2hr Ski/Snowboard Lesson
12:30pm - 01:30pm Free time for lunch(at your own expense)
01:30pm - 04:00pm Free time or One-point lesson
04:00pm - 04:30pm Return clothing&equipment
04:30pm Leave for Seoul
05:50pm Arrive at Myeongdong Station
06:30pm Arrive at Hongik Univ. (Hongdae) Station

✓ Traveling time may take as much as twice the time on Weekends and Public Holidays.

Meeting Location

The staff will be waiting right outside the exit. Do not walk around looking for the bus. 

1) Hongik University Station Exit 8
07:00am 

2) Myeongdong Station Exit 2

07:30am

Booking Process

1. Make online booking
Choose meeting point, date, number of people and proceed to checkout page to complete payment.

2. Check your email
Upon successful booking, you will receive an Email Voucher.

3. Meet the tour staff
Show the email or say your name to the tour staff or driver.

✓ All lessons are group lessons, not private lessons.
✓ Legal and financial compensation is not available for any accidents, injuries, loss, etc. during the tour.

Things to Note

✓ The bus leaves strictly on time and will not wait for you.

Cancellation Policy

✓ 100% refundable until 7 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ 50% refundable until 3 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Not refundable after 4pm of 3 days prior to travel date.

Change

✓ Date and/or any other changes are available until 3 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Change requests received after 4 pm 3 days prior to travel date will not be accepted. You will need to book again or keep the original booking.

Late

✓ Being late or not showing up at the Meeting Point at Meeting Time is considered cancellation and NO REFUND is granted.

Bad weather

✓ Tour operates per normal even if it rains or snows. Regular Cancellation Policy will apply.
✓ Only in case of government-issued warning for natural disaster, free date change or cancellation will be allowed.

Disclaimer

As a service and convenience to our customers, Funtastic Korea acts as an intermediary, in terms of communication and booking arrangements, between the customers and the service providers. Any warranty that is provided in connection with any products, services, or information available on or through this website from a third party is provided solely by the third party and not by Funtastic Korea or any other of our affiliates. Please see Terms & Conditions for more details.

REVIEWS

More Review (0/0)
[Dec 3-Mar 16] Gangwondo One Day Ski Tour
[Dec 3-Mar 16] Gangwondo One Day Ski Tour
[Dec-Mar] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package
[Dec-Mar] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package