[Dec-Mar] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package

Latest Update

This tour will operate from December to March and the reservation is available from Dec-Feb now!
Due to the uncertain weather conditions, the reservation for March would be opened later!

Included

✓ Transportation
✓ English and Chinese speaking staff
✓ Ski equipment(ski, clothes, goggles, gloves)
✓ 1.5-hour Basic group ski lesson
✓ Moving walkway tickets (optional)

How To Redeem

Show Email Voucher to bus staff

Operation Date/Time

December - March

When to Book

Book 1 days in advance by 09:00 KST

Cancellation Policy

Cancel 3 days prior for 100% refund

Related Blog Posting

Overview

Experience Korea's winter with the best 2 activities combined into 1 day! Take in the beauty of Nami Island's natural landscape covered in snow, and learn the basics of skiing or snowboarding from a professional instructor at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort! This package includes entrance tickets and ferry ride to Nami Island, all rental fees of ski equipment, and lesson fees! Save the hassle of taking public transportation and not worry about renting ski equipment! Leave everything to the staff :)

Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort is located in Chuncheon. The resort is situated in a beautiful valley, surrounded by Mother Nature – forest and peaceful river. Skiers get to enjoy a multitude of ski slopes as well as a panoramic view of the natural scenery while gliding down the slopes. Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort is known as the perfect place for rest and comfort for people tired of insipid daily life.

Nami Island
Nami Island, located 63 km away from Seoul, is famous for its beautiful tree-lined roads. Nami Island is known as not only the filming spot of Korean drama Winter Sonata, but also a cultural center for creative ideas of local artists and employees. Nami Island is a popular getaway for couples, friends, and family alike from the bustling city.

Review for Nami Island + Elysian Gangchon Ski Tour Package

Price

Option Price
Ski + Nami (with Moving Walkway Tickets) ₩85,000
Ski + Nami ₩75,000
Snowboard + Nami (with Moving Walkway Tickets) ₩95,000
Snowboard + Nami ₩85,000
Sled + Nami ₩63,000
Free time + Nami ₩48,000

✓ All Ski and Snowboard options include 1.5-hr basic group lesson.
Lift Tickets can be purchased separately on the day of travel with ₩30,000 in cash. Please ask the tour staff BEFORE arriving at the Resort.
✓ Purchasing either Moving Walkway Tickets or Lift Tickets is highly recommended, although slowly walking up to the top is also possible.
✓ If you purchase Lift Tickets, you may also use the Moving Walkway. (Moving Walkway Tickets do not include Lifts)

✓ The following options are recommended for each level:
   [Beginner] "with Moving Walkway Tickets" option
   [Intermediate&Advanced] regular "Ski/Snowboard" option + buy Lift Tickets separately


*FYI, Moving Walkway:

Included

✓ Transportation
✓ English and Chinese speaking staff
✓ [Ski&Snowboard] ski/snowboard, clothing, goggles, gloves
✓ [Sled] sled, goggles, gloves
✓ 1.5-hour basic group lesson - Ski, Snowboard only (English/Chinese)
✓ Moving walkway tickets (optional)

Not Included

✗ Meals
✗ Travelers' insurance
✗ Lift ticket (Please ask tour staff on a travel date to buy the lift ticket before arriving ski resort)

Itinerary Sample

07:20am Depart from Hongik Univ. Station Exit 4
08:00am Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2
08:10am Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10
09:30am Arrive at Nami Island
01:00pm Leave for Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
01:30pm Arrive at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
01:30pm - 2:00pm Rent ski, snowboard or snow sledge
02:00pm - 03:30pm Basic group ski lesson
03:30pm - 05:00pm Free time
05:00pm Leave for Seoul
06:10pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station
06:20pm Arrive at Myeongdong Station
06:50pm Depart from Hongik Univ. Station

✓ This schedule is for reference only and is subject to traffic conditions of the day.
✓ The bus driver/staff will inform you what time you should be back at the bus as you get off at each destination.
✓ Traveling time may take as much as twice the time on Weekends and Public Holidays.
✓ If you don't come back in time, the bus will leave without you, and you will be responsible to find your own transportation back.

Meeting Location


✓ Staff or driver will be wearing a badge with this logo.
✓ Stand right outside the exit, DO NOT walk around looking for the bus. 


1) Hongik Univ. (Hongdae) Station Exit 4 

2) Myeongdong Station Exit 2 
The shuttle bus will depart from Hongdae to Myeongdong. Due to the traffic conditions on the day, the shuttle bus might be 5-10 mins early or delayed. Look for this logo on a banner or staff's badge.

3) Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10 

The shuttle bus will depart from Hongdae, to Myeongdong and then to Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station. Due to the traffic conditions on the day, the shuttle bus might be 5-10 mins early or delayed. 

Subway Map

Booking Process

1. Make online booking
Choose meeting point, option, date, number of people then proceed to checkout page to complete payment.

2. Check your email
Upon successful booking, you will receive an Email Voucher.

3. Meet the tour staff
Show the email or say your name to the tour staff or driver.

✓ You must be at least 3 years old for Ski/Snowboard options.
✓ It is possible for elderly participants (e.g. 55 years old) to book Ski/Snowboard options, but actual availability will depend on the individual's physical condition. If tour operators decide that participation would be difficult for anyone, corresponding refund will be issued.
✓ The Moving Walkway can be used for the Beginner slope. Lift tickets can be used for the Beginner, Intermediate, and Advanced slopes.
✓ If you are bringing any extra luggage such as a baby stroller or wheelchair, please leave a memo at the payment page. In case there is no space for the extra luggage, the tour operator will contact you in advance.
✓ Infants are free of charge only when they do not occupy their own seat.

Things to Note

✓ Meet back at the bus at the designated times. The bus leaves strictly on time and will not wait for you. If you miss the bus, you will have to find your own transportation back.
✓ If tour operators decide that participation would be difficult for anyone, corresponding refund will be issued.

Cancellation Policy

✓ 100% refundable until 3 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ 50% refundable until 2 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Not refundable after 4pm of 2 days prior to travel date.

Change

✓ Change of date, meeting point, number of people, product is possible until 2 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Change requests received after 4 pm of 2 days prior to travel date will not be accepted. You will need to book again or keep the original booking.

Late

✓ Being late or not showing up at the Meeting Point at Meeting Time is considered cancellation and NO REFUND is granted.
✓ We will help you rebook another date with a 50% penalty if requested on the original travel date.

Bad weather

✓ Tour operates per normal even if it rains or snows. Regular Cancellation Policy will apply.
✓ Only in case of government-issued warning for natural disaster, free date change or cancellation will be allowed.

Disclaimer

As a service and convenience to our customers, Funtastic Korea acts as an intermediary, in terms of communication and booking arrangements, between the customers and the service providers. Any warranty that is provided in connection with any products, services, or information available on or through this website from a third party is provided solely by the third party and not by Funtastic Korea or any other of our affiliates. Please see Terms & Conditions for more details.

REVIEWS

More Review (1/3)
[Dec-Mar] Elysian Gangchon Ski Snowboard Lesson Shuttle Bus Package
[Dec-Mar] Elysian Gangchon Ski Snowboard Lesson Shuttle Bus Package